Table of contents

Best Women’s Backpacking Gear of 2026

We independently test everything we recommend.
Buying through links on our site supports our work.

We are a reader-supported website and do not accept payment from manufacturers to promote their products. When you click on some of the links on our site and make a purchase, we earn a small commission at no cost to you. This keeps our website running and enables us to provide independent, high-quality outdoor resources free of charge.
A hiker wearing the Gossamer Gear Gorilla backpack looking at some large mountains in the distance

Women’s Backpacking Gear

In the past few years, there’s been a long-awaited shift toward gender equity and accessibility in the outdoor industry. Now more than ever, companies are getting serious about designing quality, high-functioning outdoor gear for women. Women have different body shapes, move differently, sleep slightly cooler (on average), and have unique hygiene considerations.

Not every piece of backpacking gear needs to be gender-specific, but women often find that gear designed explicitly for them works better. Below, we outline several key differences in women-specific gear and recommend some of our favorite items.


Do I Really Need Women-Specific Gear?

Yes and no. When it comes to buying gear of any kind, your decision should ultimately be based on what works best for you. For example, some women find that men’s or unisex backpacks actually fit their bodies better, so it’s important to consider all options. In the end, there’s rarely one clear “best” choice for everyone, and you know your body better than anybody else.


Why Hike Light?

As you look through our recommendations below, you’ll see that we’re big fans of lightweight backpacking gear. The reason is simple: The lighter your backpack, the easier (and more fun in our opinion) your backpacking trip will be.

So whether you’re planning an epic thru-hike or a quick overnight jaunt, keeping pack weight down is key. Most of our gear recommendations below balance weight, cost, and comfort.

Our ultimate goal is to keep our packs as light as possible without sacrificing safety, comfort, or functionality. Lightweight gear does tend to cost more, so if you’re looking for budget-friendly options, take a look through our full Gear Guide for more recommendations.


Women’s Backpacking Packs

When buying a backpack, most women find that women-specific packs offer a more comfortable fit. Women’s packs tend to have shorter torso lengths, ergonomic s-shaped shoulder straps (which contour the chest better), and anatomical hipbelts to transfer weight to the hips comfortably.

When choosing a backpack size, make sure to measure your torso length and hip size before ordering. Many of the backpacks we recommend are lightweight backpacks, meaning they have more minimal frames and tend to be a bit smaller than heavy traditional packs.

This style of backpack is excellent for reducing overall weight, but won’t work well for carrying heavy loads (usually over 35-40 lbs). For more tips on finding the right backpack, checkout our guide to the best backpacking backpacks.

Woman stands on a trail wearing a backpack over her fleece jacket.

Hyperlite Mountain Gear Southwest 55

Best Minimalist Ultralight Backpack

CleverHiker Rating: 4.7/5.0

Price: $420

Weight: 1 lb. 14.8 oz.(white)

Volume: 68.4 L (55 L internal, 13.4 L external)

Max Weight Rec.: 40 lb.

Pros

  • Waterproof
  • Durable
  • Large pockets
  • Excellent carry

Cons

  • Minimalist design might not suit everyone
  • Not as padded as others

The Hyperlite Mountain Gear Southwest 55 is a highly effective ultralight backpack focused on minimalism, weather resistance, and durability. Through extensive testing across challenging terrain and conditions, we’ve found this pack offers better durability than most competitors in its weight class. 

The pack’s Dyneema Woven Composite construction is what makes it stand out. Its natural water repellency virtually eliminates the need for a pack liner and provides longer-lasting resistance than coated fabrics. The premium materials and construction come at a hefty price point, but we think it’s worth every penny for the right person.

Hyperlite opted for simplicity when it comes to organization. The pack features two hipbelt pockets, two easily reachable side pockets, and one giant front pocket – all made from Dyneema. Some might find themselves wanting more exterior pockets, but an extra 13.4 liters of volume is nothing to scoff at.

The Southwest’s relatively thin shoulder straps and minimalist organization may be a stark change for those used to traditional backpacks. But Hyperlite packs are built with seasoned lightweight backpackers in mind, and the Southwest is sure to please that crowd.

More: Hyperlite Mountain Gear Southwest 55 Full Review

Stock image of Osprey Atmos 65

Osprey Atmos 65 / Aura AG 65

Backpacking Pack with the Best Features

CleverHiker Rating: 4.4/5.0

Price: $370

Measured Weight: 4 lb. 9.5 oz.

Volume: 65 L

Max Weight Rec.: 40 lb.

Pros

  • Can comfortably hold heavier loads
  • Breathable and well-padded frame
  • Above-average durability
  • Sturdy frame transfers weight to hips well
  • Very comfortable suspension
  • Plenty of room for extra/bulky gear
  • Lots of organization
  • Very easy to access water bottles

Cons

  • Pricey for backpackers who do not need the full feature set
  • Heavy

Compared with the much lighter Exos, the Osprey Atmos AG 65 / Aura AG 65 spends weight on adjustment, organization, and a more substantial suspended suspension. That investment buys broad fit tuning, excellent airflow, easy bottle access, and enough dedicated storage for hikers who want a place for nearly everything.

Those same systems make the pack heavy, expensive, and more cumbersome to manage than simpler designs. If extra zippers, pockets, and adjustment range mostly go unused, the Atmos turns into a lot of hardware to carry for benefits you are not exploiting.

Feature-focused traditional backpackers are the audience here, especially those who run hot and routinely use extensive organization. The Paragon is the cleaner comfort-first choice, and the Exos preserves much of Osprey’s ventilation at far less pack weight; the Atmos is for people who deliberately want the full package.

More: Osprey Atmos 65 AG / Aura AG 65 Full Review

Gossamer Gear Gorilla 50

Affordable & Comfortable Ultralight Backpack

CleverHiker Rating: 4.6/5.0

Price: $275

Weight: 1 lb. 15.9 oz.(medium w/ M Straight belt)

Volume: 50 L

Max Weight Rec.: 30 lb. (25 lb. recommended)

Pros

  • Well priced for what you get
  • Stretchy exterior pockets
  • Nicely padded and comfortable
  • Integrated sit pad

Cons

  • Mesh pocket isn't the most durable
  • Two-step closure system
  • Not very water-resistant

The Gossamer Gear Gorilla 50 has earned its reputation as a go-to pack for ultralight enthusiasts. We put it through its paces on over 600 miles of trail, from scrambling through the Spanish Pyrenees to grinding out long days on the PCT, traversing the Olympics, and circling Rainier on the Wonderland Trail. Through it all, this pack continually impressed us with its ability to balance comfort and weight savings.

At the heart of the Gorilla’s performance is its PVT frame system, which handles loads up to 25 pounds with surprising stability. The hipbelt and shoulder straps deserve a special shoutout. Their breathable mesh and generous padding make long trail days noticeably more pleasant. We did experience some occasional rubbing from the back panel edge during particularly sweaty climbs, but it’s a minor gripe and could be just our personal experience.

The trail-focused details really showcase Gossamer Gear’s backpacking experience. The redesigned trekking pole attachments work beautifully. The hipbelt pockets swallow a day’s worth of snacks, and the removable back pad doubles as a welcome lunch seat. Sure, the two-step closure system takes some getting used to, and you’ll need to baby the mesh pocket a bit, but any ultralight pack comes with weight-saving quirks.

For hikers who’ve been thinking about going ultralight but don’t want to sacrifice every creature comfort, the Gorilla 50 hits a sweet spot. Though it might not be our first choice for heavy loads or bush-bashing adventures, it’s become a go-to for run-of-the-mill lightweight backpacking trips.

More: Gossamer Gear Gorilla 50 Full Review

The CleverHiker Budget Buy Badge Logo with a backpack picture in the middle

Osprey Exos & Eja 48

Affordable & supportive lightweight backpack

Price: MSRP: $260

Weight: 2 lb. 12 oz.

Volume: 48L

Max Weight Rec.: 35 lbs.

Pros

  • Very affordable for the quality
  • Lightweight
  • Very comfortable
  • Good back ventilation
  • Very easy to access water bottles
  • Adjustable torso

Cons

  • Hip belt pockets are a bit small

The Osprey Exos 48 (Men’s) and Eja 48 (Women’s) are long-time favorites of lightweight backpackers because of their comfort, well-ventilated back panel, and approachable price.

The tensioned-mesh frame of the Exos and Eja is sturdier than most lightweight pack frames and can carry heavier loads more comfortably. The newest iteration of the Exos/Eja brought back hip belt pockets – a sorely missed component of the previous iteration – but we find them to be a bit smaller than we prefer. Still, they’re adequate for storing small, commonly used items, like chapstick, a lighter, and a snack.

If you’re looking for the best balance of comfort, weight, and capacity you’ve found it with the Exos and Eja. For hikers who need more space, the larger Exos 58 / Eja 58 have 10L more capacity, but are otherwise the same packs.

More: Osprey Exos 58 Backpack Full Review

Stock image of ULA Circuit

ULA Equipment Circuit

Best Backpack for Thru-Hiking

CleverHiker Rating: 4.6/5.0

Price: $300

Measured Weight: 2 lb. 7.5 oz.

Volume: 68 L

Max Weight Rec.: 35 lb.

Pros

  • Excellent hauling capacity for the weight
  • Durable
  • Carries weight well

Cons

  • Too big for some
  • Water resistance needs upkeep

Roughly 6,000 CleverHiker trail miles give the ULA Circuit a depth of evidence few packs here can match. Its 400D Robic body, reinforced mesh, and uncomplicated suspension have held up through thru-hikes and long-term use while keeping the pack comfortably below three pounds.

Its sweet spot is a thru-hiking load in the low-to-mid 30-pound range, where the frame and hipbelt move weight efficiently without the chassis of a heavy traditional pack. The 68-liter total capacity can feel excessive for very compact kits, though, and the water-resistant coatings need maintenance as they age.

Choose the Circuit when a simple daily packing routine, durable exterior storage, and proven long-distance carry matter more than maximum ventilation or a low purchase price. The Exos creates more airflow, and the Flash is the easier mainstream value, but neither has the Circuit’s same combination of trail history and lightweight load support.

More: ULA Circuit Full Review

The CleverHiker Editor's Pick Badge Logo with a backpack picture in the middle
A woman sits up in a sleeping bag in a tent with her small dog in her lap.

Women’s Sleeping Bags

Buying a women’s sleeping bag is one of the most important purchases you can make to ensure a warm and comfortable night’s rest in the backcountry. In general, women tend to sleep colder than men (often by about 10 degrees), so it’s essential to get a bag with a warm enough temperature rating for the conditions you plan to encounter.

To account for this, women’s bags are usually warmer and have more insulation in the footbox and torso. Women also have different body shapes than men, so women’s sleeping bags tend to be wider in the hips and narrower in the shoulders.

This extra precision will ensure your sleeping bag fits comfortably and optimizes warmth. For more tips on finding the right sleeping bag, check out our guide to the best backpacking sleeping bags.

Stock photo of the REI Magma 15 Sleeping Bag with a white background

REI Co-op Magma 15

Warm Sleeping Bag with Inclusive Sizing

CleverHiker Rating: 4.7/5.0

Price: $399

Comfort Rating: 21°F

Weight: 2 lb. 3.6 oz.

Fill Power: 850

Fill Weight: 23.3 oz.

Pros

  • Large variety of size options
  • Generous draft collar blocks chill well
  • Good price for the warmth
  • Stash pocket
  • No zipper snagging

Cons

  • Less spacious in the hood and leg area

The REI Co-op Magma 15 is one of the strongest values for cold sleepers. Its 23.3 ounces of 850-fill down, 21°F comfort rating, oversized draft collar, and efficient mummy shape provide real cold-weather confidence at a price well below most premium cottage-brand bags.

REI’s unusually broad range of lengths and widths is a major advantage. The standard fit is trim through the legs and hood, but hikers who need more room can select wider versions instead of abandoning an efficient mummy design entirely. Our Magma experience spans hundreds of nights from the Beartooths to late-fall Colorado Trail trips and snowy Rocky Mountain conditions.

The Magma is heavier than the Swallow, Spark, Enigma, or Zpacks Classic, but it balances price, warmth, sizing, and packability better than most competitors. It is an especially good choice for cold sleepers and shoulder-season backpackers.

The Magma is also one of the most inclusive performance bags in the category because REI offers several lengths and widths. That matters if a standard mummy bag usually feels too tight through the shoulders or legs. The wide models preserve the Magma’s strong warmth and value while giving sleepers more room, which makes it easier to recommend across a broader range of body types.

More: REI Magma 15 Full Review

The CleverHiker Editor's Pick Badge Logo with a sleeping bag picture in the middle

Enlightened Equipment Revelation Quilt 20

Best Backpacking Quilt Overall

Price: $370

Weight: 1 lb. 6.5 oz.

Fill Power: 850 or 950

Pros

  • Ultralight
  • Well-priced for the quality
  • Packable
  • Opens fully like a blanket Includes pad connectors
  • Responsible Down Standard (RDS) certified

Cons

  • Many won’t find it warm enough for sub-freezing trips
  • Custom orders have a long lead time (order a stock quilt if you’re in a hurry)

The Enlightened Equipment Revelation has been one of our go-to backpacking quilts for years due to its versatile design, excellent warmth-to-weight ratio, and great price for the quality.

The Revelation can be left open like a blanket on warm nights or cinched up tight when the temperature drops, so it’s a good pick for hikers looking for something they can use for all but the coldest of trips. We’ve found that the 20°F model keeps us warm to right around freezing, but cold sleepers may prefer the 10°F model for the extra warmth. 

We have taken the Revelation on many backpacking trips, from the chilly peaks of Glacier National Park to the much warmer twists of Marble Canyon in Death Valley National Park, the Revelation’s flexible build readily adapts to the conditions.

You can choose to custom order a Revelation to your desired color, size, and temperature rating. We recommend bumping up a size in length and width for full coverage on chilly nights if you sleep cold, or you could consider the EE Enigma quilt. The Enigma has a footbox that’s sewn closed (like a sleeping bag footbox), so it retains a lot more warmth than the Revelation – we’ve also enjoyed this quilt for 8,000 miles of thru-hikes.

Quality like this will usually set you back a pretty penny, but the Revelation comes in at an amazing price when compared to similar quilts. We’ve been using at least one Revelation quilt for a decade, and it’s still one of the best investments we’ve made in our backpacking setup.

More: Enlightened Equipment Revelation Full Review

Feathered Friends Swallow YF 20 / Egret YF 20

Best Sleeping Bag for Backpacking Overall

CleverHiker Rating: 4.7/5.0

Price: $490 – $550

Comfort Rating: N/A

Weight: 1 lb. 12.7 oz. / 1 lb. 13 oz.

Fill Power: 900+

Fill Weight: 16.8 oz. / 17.3 oz.

Pros

  • Ultralight for a mummy bag
  • Highly packable
  • Excellent warmth-to-weight ratio
  • Large hood can accommodate a pillow
  • Snag-free zipper
  • RDS certified

Cons

  • Expensive

The Feathered Friends Swallow YF 20 and women’s Egret YF 20 are some of the highest quality down bags for backpacking on the market. CleverHiker Senior Gear Analyst, Casey Handley, has used the Egret YF in frigid conditions – including a string of 20-degree nights in Utah, a winter campout in Nevada’s Sheep Mountain Range, and a late-season hike on Broken Top Mountain in Oregon with snow on the ground. 

These models are very light, feel soft against the skin, and are filled with responsibly sourced 900+ fill-power goose down – which is about as nice as down comes. This is one of the few instances where we would actually trust a 20-degree bag to keep us warm when the temperature drops to 20 degrees (Feathered Friends doesn’t list EN temperature ratings, but we’ve found their ratings to be more conservative than most of the competition). 

One of the biggest features that makes them so warm is the very generous draft tube – a down-filled tube that blocks cool air from entering through the zipper. Many premium sleeping bags include a draft tube, but the one on the Swallow and Egret is more robust than others and really locks in the warmth. Other warmth-preserving features include a draft collar around the neck and hood and a fitted but comfortable cut that eliminates dead space inside the bags.

Certainly the high price is one of the first things you’ll notice about the Swallow YF and Egret YF, but we can assure you they’re worth every penny if you’ll use them often. Ounce-counting backpackers might even prefer the Swallow UL and Egret UL which cost a bit more but provide the same reliable warmth as their YF counterparts at an even lower weight.

More: Feathered Friends Swallow YF 20 Full Review

a backpacker inside the half dome two person tent blowing up their sleeping pad

Women’s Sleeping Pads

Backpacking sleeping pads tend to be mostly unisex by design, though some companies do make women-specific models. Most women find that unisex pads work perfectly well, but women do tend to sleep colder than men, so it’s important to choose a sleeping pad with a high R-value, which will provide more insulation from the cold ground.

We generally recommend air pads over foam pads because they tend to be far more comfortable. And similarly to our other gear recommendations, we prefer lightweight sleeping pads to keep our packs comfortable on the trail. For more tips on finding the right sleeping pad, check out our full guide to sleeping pads.

Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT

Best Backpacking Sleeping Pad Runner Up

CleverHiker Rating: 4.6/5.0

Price: $210

Weight: 13 oz., Regular

R-Value: 4.5

Thickness: 3 in.

Pros

  • Excellent warmth-to-weight ratio
  • Very lightweight
  • Comfortable for the weight
  • Proven durability
  • Highly packable
  • Much quieter than previous XLites
  • Multiple size options

Cons

  • Pricey for occasional backpackers
  • Pump sack is below average
  • Slower to fully deflate than dump-valve pads
  • Not our first choice for true winter camping

The Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT is the strongest choice for backpackers who want proven three-season performance at the lowest practical weight. The Regular weighs 13 ounces and carries a 4.5 R-value, giving it an exceptional warmth-to-weight ratio for high-mileage trips and shoulder-season use.

Our XLite experience spans hundreds of nights and thousands of trail miles, including the Arizona Trail and snowy nights on the Grand Sawtooth Loop. The current NXT version is much quieter than older XLites, durable for its weight, and comfortable enough for side, back, and stomach sleepers.

Choose the XLite over the Tensor All-Season when every ounce matters. The Tensor is slightly warmer, more comfortable in our testing, and easier to inflate and fully deflate, but the XLite preserves excellent insulation while trimming 1.1 ounces.

For sustained winter use, move up to the XTherm NXT. Comfort-first sleepers should consider the Ether Light XR or NeoLoft, while the Zoom UL offers a roomier rectangular shape at a similarly low weight.

More: Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT Full Review

Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT

Best Winter Backpacking Sleeping Pad

CleverHiker Rating: 4.5/5.0

Price: $230

Weight: 16 oz., Regular, CleverHiker measured

R-Value: 7.3

Thickness: 3 in.

Pros

  • Excellent warmth-to-weight ratio
  • Our favorite dedicated winter sleeping pad
  • Very durable for an inflatable pad
  • Comfortable three-inch cushioning
  • Supportive horizontal baffles
  • Highly packable for the insulation
  • Many size options
  • Quieter than older XTherm generations

Cons

  • More insulation and weight than most summer backpackers need
  • Pump sack is less efficient than our favorites
  • Slower to fully deflate than pads with dump valves
  • Pricey for occasional or warm-weather backpackers

The Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT is the winter pad we trust most when frozen ground, snow, and sustained cold are part of the plan. Its 7.3 R-value is the highest in this lineup, yet our Regular test pad weighed only 16 ounces and packed remarkably small for a four-season model.

Our testing covered cold, snowy, high-elevation, and desert conditions. The firm horizontal baffles provide stable support, and the 70D bottom adds useful durability where a winter pad is most likely to meet rough ground.

The XTherm’s biggest advantage is warmth efficiency, not plushness. The Exped Ultra 6.5R feels softer and more forgiving for side sleepers, while the XTherm’s pump sack, slower inflation and deflation, and slight crinkle are less polished than the best everyday systems.

Choose the XTherm for dedicated winter use. If most of your trips run from spring through fall, the Tensor All-Season or XLite NXT will cost less, feel less specialized, and still provide ample three-season warmth.

More: Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT Full Review

NEMO Tensor Insulated

Cushy, rectangular sleeping pad with quick deflation

Price: $180 – $200

Weight: 15 oz.

R-Value: 4.2

Pros

  • Comfortable
  • Quiet
  • Warm
  • Many size/shape options
  • Quick inflation/deflation
  • Pump sack included

Cons

  • Expensive
  • Less durable than some

The NEMO Tensor Insulated sleeping pad is thick, comfortable, and quieter than almost any air pad we’ve tested. So if you’re looking to avoid the crinkle sound some pads have, the Tensor is an excellent option.

Another thing that sets the Tensor apart is the wide variety of shape and size options, including mummy, rectangular, and the elusive regular/wide model. The rectangular models are popular, as they allow your feet to rest wider apart when back sleeping. This, along with 3 in. of thickness, makes the Tensor a real stand-out when it comes to comfort.

The Tensor also comes with one of the best pump sacks on the market, making inflation fast and easy. On top of that, the zero-profile valve allows for quick deflation and simple micro-adjustments.

We’ve been big fans of the NEMO Tensor since the first model hit the shelves, and we still rock it for trips where extra comfort is a top priority.

More: NEMO Tensor Trail Ultralight Insulated Sleeping Pad Full Review

Sea to Summit Insulated

Sea to Summit Ultralight Insulated

Best Value Sleeping Pad for Back Sleepers

CleverHiker Rating: 4.2/5.0

Price: $180

Weight: 1 lb. 0.9 oz.

R-Value: 3.1

Thickness: 2 in.

Pros

  • Lightweight
  • Comfortable for back-sleepers
  • Less expensive
  • Above-average durability
  • Quick inflation/deflation
  • Excellent valve design for micro-adjustments
  • Wider than most pads

Cons

  • Can bottom out when shifting around
  • Slightly rubbery feel/sound
  • Heavier than some
  • Valve location isn't ideal

The Sea to Summit Ultralight Insulated pad features “air sprung cells” that provide cushy comfort and feel surprisingly like your mattress at home.

The benefit the Ultralight has over its Ether Light sibling is its lower price tag. The Ultralight is also just about as warm and comfortable as the Ether Light, but it’s a tad lighter and slightly less bulky. So what made this pad rank below the Ether Light? It really comes down to comfort.

With just 2 inches of thickness, some users will likely bottom out when shifting around on the Ultralight, and it probably isn’t the best fit for side sleepers. That said, it still provides a very comfortable night’s rest for back- and stomach-sleepers who tend to stay put when snoozing.

While the Ultralight may not be the right pad for everyone, it has a good valve system that’s quick and easy to use, it’s more durable than the average air pad, and it’s decently light and warm. So if you’re a back-sleeper in the market for a comfortable, lightweight, and sturdy backpacking sleeping pad that costs less than most of its competitors, the Sea to Summit Ultralight is a great choice.

More: Sea to Summit Ultralight Insulated Full Review

close up of the Altra Lone Peak 9+on a log
Altra Lone Peak 9+ offers the same low profile as other models – Photo Credit Shane O’Donnell

Women’s Footwear

Similar to everyday shoes, most people choose backpacking footwear designed specifically for their gender. However, everybody’s feet are different, so there’s no hard and fast rule to this. The main difference between men’s and women’s footwear comes down to the shape of the shoe.

Women’s shoes and boots tend to be narrower in the heel and wider in the toe box. Men’s footwear also tends to weigh slightly more and rise higher on the ankle. You’ll notice that most of our recommendations below are lightweight trail running shoes, rather than traditional hiking boots.

Check out this article to learn why: 5 Reasons to Ditch Your Hiking Boots. In short, trail runners are light, comfortable, and breathable. They offer excellent traction and can often be worn right out of the box with minimal risk of blisters. Like many thru-hikers, we’ve hiked thousands of miles through some of the roughest terrain on the planet in trail runners, and we love the benefits they provide. We very rarely wear boots while backpacking anymore unless we expect to encounter winter snow conditions.

That said, footwear is a highly personal and meaningful choice, so it’s best to go with whatever trail shoe or hiking boot feels most comfortable to you. Always remember to order up a half or full shoe size because your feet will swell on long hiking days. For more tips on finding the proper footwear, check out our full guide to the best women’s hiking shoes. You may also want to visit our Footwear Homepage, where we cover the best boots, sandals, and everything in between.

stock image of women's peregrine 16

Saucony Peregrine 16

Best Lightweight Trail Runners for Hiking

CleverHiker Rating: 4.6/5.0

Price: $150

Weight: 1 lb. 0.8 oz. per pair, manufacturer listed

Heel-to-Toe Drop: 4 mm

Pros

  • Slipper-like comfort
  • Highly breathable
  • Excellent traction on mixed terrain
  • Nimble and lightweight
  • Available in wide sizes
  • Excellent balance of cushion and ground feel

Cons

  • Less durable than burlier hiking shoes
  • Fit can feel narrow or heel volume can vary by foot
  • Not water resistant
  • Limited support for heavy loads

The Saucony Peregrine 16 is our favorite lightweight trail runner for hiking because it combines exceptional grip with a low-profile, responsive ride. It is one of the lightest shoes here and feels especially efficient for fast hiking, trail running, and fastpacking.

The full-coverage Vibram Megagrip outsole performed extremely well in mud, on wet surfaces, and across mixed northern California trails. The updated midsole adds cushioning without muting ground feel, which helps the shoe stay nimble on uneven terrain.

Our hiking tester found the heel and midfoot secure, though separate trail-running testing showed that heel volume can vary by foot. The thin mesh upper is highly breathable and quick-drying but offers little water resistance and less long-term protection than burlier hiking shoes.

Choose the Peregrine 16 when speed, traction, and low weight are the priorities. The Speedgoat 7 adds more cushion and stability, while the X Ultra 5 Low is the better match for heavy loads and repeated rugged use.

More: Saucony Peregrine 16 Full Review

Altra Lone Peak 9

Best Hiking Shoes for Trail to Town

CleverHiker Rating: 4.4/5.0

Price: $145

Weight: 1 lb. 2.6 oz. per pair, manufacturer listed; 1 lb. 2.8 oz. per pair, women’s size 8.5 CleverHiker measured

Heel-to-Toe Drop: 0 mm

Pros

  • Roomy toe box
  • Lightweight and breathable
  • Natural zero-drop platform
  • Improved upper durability
  • Responsive midsole
  • Built-in gaiter attachment

Cons

  • Zero drop requires an adjustment period for some hikers
  • Not ideal for heavy loads
  • Wet-rock traction is only average
  • Less durable than burlier hiking shoes

The Altra Lone Peak 9 remains one of our favorite lightweight, zero-drop hiking shoes for hikers who value natural toe splay and a low-profile ride. The latest version improves upper durability and midsole responsiveness while preserving the roomy FootShape fit that defines the line.

Our women’s size 8.5 test shoe weighed 9.4 ounces, and the low stack keeps it agile on trail and easy to wear around town. The heel cup felt secure in our hiking testing, though hikers new to zero-drop footwear should transition gradually.

MaxTrac rubber grips well on dirt, gravel, mud, and most dry rock, but wet-rock traction is only average. The lightweight construction also gives up some support and long-term durability compared with more traditional hiking shoes.

Choose the Lone Peak 9 if you want a roomy, breathable shoe for fast-and-light hiking and everyday use. The Olympus 6 adds protection and durability for long rocky trips, while the Ultraventure 4 offers more cushion with a 5 mm drop.

More: Altra Lone Peak 9 Full Review

HOKA Speedgoat 7

Best Hiking Shoes for Stability

CleverHiker Rating: 4.7/5.0

Price: $165

Weight: 1 lb. 0.6 oz. per pair, manufacturer listed

Heel-to-Toe Drop: 5 mm

Pros

  • Responsive, springy midsole
  • Lightweight
  • Excellent traction
  • Roomy toe box
  • Breathable
  • No break-in required
  • Updated heel collar improves comfort

Cons

  • Tall stack can feel a little clunky
  • Fit volume may vary by foot shape
  • Colorways are polarizing

The HOKA Speedgoat 7 is our favorite trail-runner-style hiking shoe for stability, pairing a broad platform with low weight, a responsive midsole, and excellent traction. The updated heel collar is a meaningful improvement over the Speedgoat 6 and felt much more comfortable in our hiking tests.

The Vibram Megagrip outsole and 5 mm lugs held confidently on rock, mud, dirt, and uneven trail, while the wider base added support on off-camber sections. Despite its tall stack and substantial cushioning, the listed pair weight is only 1 pound 0.6 ounces.

Fit can vary by foot shape. Our hiking tester found the heel and midfoot secure, while separate CleverHiker trail-running testing found more volume through the shoe for some testers. Narrow-footed hikers should pay close attention to lockdown and sizing.

Choose the Speedgoat 7 if you want cushion and stability without giving up low weight. The X Ultra 5 Low is more structured and durable for rugged hiking, while the Peregrine 16 sits lower to the ground and feels more precise.

More: HOKA Speedgoat 7 Full Review

Oboz Sawtooth X low Waterproof hiking shoes stock image

Women’s Oboz Sawtooth X WP

Highly Supportive Hiking Shoes That Hold Up to Hard Use

CleverHiker Rating: 3.8/5.0

Price: $185

Weight (Pair): 1 lb. 12.2 oz.

Heel-to-Toe Drop: 8 mm

Pros

  • Exceptional durability
  • More supportive than most hiking shoes
  • Excellent traction
  • Wide toe box
  • Surprisingly quick break-in for such a stout shoe
  • Waterproof
  • Wide sizes available

Cons

  • Heavy/bulky
  • Support is overbuilt for some
  • Waterproofing limits breathability

Thanks to their signature premium insoles, the Oboz Sawtooth X WP are some of the most supportive hiking shoes we’ve tested. The molded arch and heel cup, cushy midsoles, and exceptional traction make this shoe a great choice for challenging terrain – especially for backpackers who tend to carry heavier loads over 40 pounds.

The Sawtooths have been a star in Oboz’s lineup of trail shoes for over ten years. This year, the reimagined midsole is more durable and supportive, and the outsole has stickier rubber with a new lug pattern for better traction on variable terrain.

The traditional-style Sawtooths start a little stiffer than other pairs, so we recommend breaking them in before taking them on any big trips. But after you get past this initial period, you’ll have a comfy shoe that can withstand multiple years of hiking.

More: Oboz Sawtooth X WP Full Review

A female backpacker wearing the Rab Kinetic 2.0 rain jacket near a roaring creek in Glacier National Park
Rab Kinetic 2.0 is great in the rain – Photo credit: Heather Eldridge (CleverHiker.com)

Women’s Raincoats

When heading into the backcountry, you’ll always want to bring a trusty raincoat to stay safe and comfortable. A lot of people backpack with coats that are far too heavy and bulky for what they actually need.

You can save a surprising amount of weight and space by choosing a lightweight rain shell over a mountaineering coat. If you really want to go light, some minimalist jackets cut out features like hand pockets and pit zips, but we generally like having those comforts.

Below you’ll find a few of our favorite rain jackets that balance functionality, comfort, and weight. For more tips on finding the right rain jacket, check out our guide to the best rain jackets.

Stock image of Patagonia Torrentshell 3L

Patagonia Torrentshell 3L

Best Rain Jacket Overall

CleverHiker Rating: 4.8/5.0

Price: $190

Listed Weight: 14.1 oz. / 12.4 oz.(men’s / women’s)

# of Vents: 2

Pros

  • Very durable three-layer construction
  • Reliable prolonged-rain performance
  • Strong value for frequent use

Cons

  • Bulkier than ultralight shells
  • Pit zips could be longer
  • Warm for strenuous uphill hiking

The Patagonia Torrentshell 3L (men’s / women’s) is the jacket we would choose when one shell must handle everyday hikes and long stretches of rough weather. Its combination of storm protection, robust fabric, and approachable price works for far more people than a specialized ultralight option.

Its roomy cut works well with insulation, and pit zips help on sustained climbs, although the fabric feels substantial in a pack. Backpackers who put carried weight first will find leaner options, but frequent wet-weather hikers get a versatile, proven shell.

In long-distance use, the three-layer face fabric has handled sustained rain and repeated contact with packs and brush. A large hood visor channels precipitation away from the eyes, while the soft neck lining improves comfort when the collar is fully closed. The two hand pockets are deep, and the jacket can be tucked into one of them for storage. That combination of details helps justify carrying a little more weight.

The shell earns its top position because its protective construction isn’t just a laboratory promise: our long-distance testing exposed it to brush, snow, and repeated soaking weather. The tradeoff is heat and bulk on sustained climbs, particularly compared with the lighter Montbell Versalite, so its strongest case is a durable do-most-things rain layer rather than a minimalist backpacking specialist.

More: Patagonia Torrentshell 3L Full Review

The CleverHiker Editor's Pick Badge Logo with a rain jacket picture in the middle
Outdoor research helium rain jacket stock image

Outdoor Research Helium

Most Affordable Ultralight Rain Jacket

CleverHiker Rating: 4.3/5.0

Price: $170

Listed Weight: 5.7 oz.

# of Vents: 0

Pros

  • Extremely light
  • Low packed weight
  • Useful minimalist backup shell

Cons

  • No dedicated vents
  • Less durable than heavier options
  • Limited heat-management choices

The Outdoor Research Helium UL’s (men’s / women’s) is best treated as a featherweight rain layer for trips where it may spend most of the day stowed. Its sparse feature set helps keep carrying weight remarkably low.

Because there are no dedicated vents, active hikers have to manage warmth by opening the front zipper or changing pace. It makes the most sense as a minimalist backup, not a do-everything shell for humid climbs or hard brush contact.

With such a light shell, carrying it routinely is easy to justify on uncertain-weather days. The minimal feature set also means fewer ways to tune the fit or shed heat than with a full-featured rain jacket. Our experience with this design family has reinforced the importance of matching a minimalist shell to the trip: a lighter pack is valuable, but staying comfortable during a sustained, sweaty climb may require more ventilation.

At just 5.6 ounces, this jacket is especially appealing as an emergency layer that spends most of its time inside a pack. Unlike the Montbell Versalite, it has no dedicated vents, and its lighter-duty construction makes it a poor match for repeated bushwhacking or high-output climbing in humid weather.

More: Outdoor Research Helium Full Review

Rab Kinetic 2.0

Soft & comfortable rain jacket

Price: $250

Weight: 11.8 oz.

Pros

  • Comfortable (stretchy)
  • Quiet
  • Breathable
  • Lightweight
  • Flattering fit

Cons

  • A bit expersive
  • No pit zips
  • Few adjustments
  • Slime fit isn't for everyone
  • Runs a bit small – size up to accommodate bulky layers

The Rab Kinetic 2.0 (Men’s / Women’s) is one of the most comfortable and quiet rain jackets we’ve ever worn. It feels more like a softshell jacket than a traditional rain shell due to the stretch fabric, so you might find yourself wearing it even when it isn’t raining.

The Kinetic Plus isn’t the most technical jacket on our list since it lacks a hood and hem adjustments, but we like the simplicity of the design, and it has a snug, flattering fit. The Kinetic Plus is great for times when you need a little warmth and wind protection while you’re active in mildly rainy conditions.

Women’s Down Jackets

A great down jacket might be the most beloved piece of gear in your pack. We find that even on summer trips, we usually wear our down coat multiple times every day.

We generally prefer hooded down jackets that are lightweight, warm, sleek, and compressible. Down jackets can be expensive, but their warmth-to-weight value is very tough to beat on the trail. For more tips on finding the right down jacket, check out our guide to the best down jackets.

Stock image of Mountain Hardwear Ghost Whisperer/2 Hoodie

Mountain Hardwear Ghost Whisperer Hoody

Best Highly Compressible Ultralight Jacket

CleverHiker Rating: 4.7/5.0

Price: $399

Weight: 8.8 oz. / 6.9 oz.(men’s / women’s)

Fill Power: 800

Fill Weight: 2.5 oz. / –

Pros

  • Ultralight
  • Excellent warmth-to-weight ratio
  • Highly compressible
  • Packs into its own pocket
  • Excellent wind resistance
  • Layers easily

Cons

  • Expensive
  • No hood adjustment
  • No chest pocket
  • Less durable than other jackets

The Mountain Hardwear Ghost Whisperer (men’s /women’s) has been a favorite of thru-hikers and ultralight aficionados for years. This jacket provides everything you need—and nothing you don’t—to stay warm during fast and light adventures.

We’re huge fans. CleverHiker’s Managing Editor Ben Applebaum-Bauch hiked over 6,000 miles in the Ghost Whisperer, including thru-hikes of the CDT, PCT, and numerous shorter trails. He loves its packability and wind resistance, calling it one of his all-time favorite pieces of gear. It’s also a go-to for CleverHiker Founder Dave Collins, who’s logged several hundred miles in the jacket on trips through Yosemite, the Sawtooth Wilderness, and the PNW Cascades.

What we love most about this jacket is its exceptional balance of warmth and weight. At around eight ounces for most sizes, it’s warm enough for brisk mornings on high-altitude routes but still packs incredibly small into its own pocket—perfect for backpacking.

The Ghost Whisperer also features a sleek, athletic fit with basic yet functional features like high handwarmer pockets and hem adjustments. When paired with a lightweight fleece or a burly rain shell, it’s ideal for most cold and wet shoulder-season conditions. And, because this model is so lightweight, it dries quickly.

More: Mountain Hardwear Ghost Whisperer Full Review

MontBell Plasma 1000 Alpine Down Parka

Best Warmth-to-Weight Ratio

CleverHiker Rating: 4.6/5.0

Price: $469

Weight: 8.4 oz. / 7.9 oz.(men’s / women’s)

Fill Power: 1000

Fill Weight: 3.4 oz. / 3 oz.

Pros

  • Ultralight
  • Outstanding warmth-to-weight ratio
  • Highly compressible
  • 1000-fill-power down
  • Hem & hood adjustments
  • Layers easily

Cons

  • Very expensive
  • Less durable than non-UL jackets
  • No chest pocket

The MontBell Plasma 1000 (men’s /women’s) has one of the best warmth-to-weight ratios of any jacket we tested. If you’re an ultralight backpacker looking for the lowest weight for the most warmth, you can stop scrolling here.

At around eight ounces, the Plasma 1000 is perfect for long carries and compresses super small for big adventures. It’s an all-time favorite of CleverHiker Founder Dave Collins. He’s put over 500 miles on his Plasma 1000, including treks in Wyoming’s Wind River Range, Washington’s Olympic National Park, and Patagonia.

The Plasma is the only jacket on this list that uses 1000-fill power down. It stands in a class of its own for warmth and loft, making it a dream for backpacking. While it weighs about the same as some other ultralight jackets on our list, it certainly feels warmer. The Plasma is an ideal layer for sleeping on sub-freezing nights, making coffee in the morning, and staying warm just before bed.

This jacket doesn’t skimp on features. We appreciate the two-way hood adjustments, the two zippered hand pockets, and the ability to adjust the hem from within the pockets.

The biggest con of the Plasma 1000 is its extremely high price tag. However, if you’re a thru-hiker or backcountry traveler looking for truly top-of-the-line, ultralight warmth for 3-season trips, the Plasma 1000 is worth every penny for unrivaled comfort and huge weight savings.

You do sacrifice some durability with a jacket this light. The 7D nylon exterior is more prone to rips and tears compared to heavier options. However, this is a common issue with ultralight gear in general, not just the Plasma 1000. We always recommend carrying repair tape for patching in the backcountry.

The MontBell Plasma 1000 is a trailblazer in the world of ultralight gear and leads the pack for its low weight and exceptional warmth. This jacket is a must-have for those whose top priority is weight savings – without compromising on warmth and comfort.

More: MontBell Plasma 1000 Full Review

rei 650 stock image

REI 650 Down Jacket

Best Budget Down Jacket Without a Hood

CleverHiker Rating: 4.4/5.0

Price: $129

Weight: 10.9 oz. / 10.2 oz.(men’s / women’s)

Fill Power: 650

Fill Weight: 3.5 oz. / –

Pros

  • Excellent value
  • Lightweight
  • Highly compressible
  • Packs into it own pocket
  • Layers easily
  • inclusive sizing

Cons

  • Not as warm as some jackets
  • Simple
  • Less durable than some jackets
  • No hood
  • No chest pocket

The REI 650 Down Jacket (men’s / women’s) is one of the best bangs for your buck on the market. It’s a no-frills, lightweight, compressible option for almost any situation where you need a simple, warm extra layer.

The 650 Down has all the features we want and nothing more: a cinch cord at the hem, two hand warmer pockets, two internal drop pockets, and a burly zipper. The nylon is comfortable against the skin, and at just over 10 ounces, it’s awesomely lightweight compared with other options on this list. 

This jacket is one of the most bare bones options we tested, but that’s why it’s also one of the most versatile. The 650 Down doesn’t have a two-way zipper, chest pocket, or even a hood – but that’s precisely what we love about it. A down jacket like this is a key layering piece for daily wear.

The 650 Down is made with lower-fill-power down, so it’s not quite as heat-efficient as some of the more technical jackets on our list. That said, the 650 down isn’t meant to be a technical jacket, but a go-to option for day-to-day use. Our team rocks this jacket constantly as a lightweight, compressible layer. And, for the price, it performs extremely well.

More: REI 650 Down Jacket Full Review

Women’s Backpacking Tents

Although there’s nothing gender-specific about tents, they’re one of the most important components of any backpacking setup. When choosing a quality backpacking tent, we heavily factor in characteristics such as weight, cost, interior space, durability, and weather protection in our decision.

Below are some of our favorite backpacking tents, but our guide to the best backpacking tents has a lot more information and recommendations.

Interior view from inside the Big Agnes Copper Spur Expedition tent, looking through a mesh window at snowy trees.
Peek outside through the Big AGnes mesh window. The mesh windows also help wiTh ventilation. – Photo Credit: Ben Dawson (Cleverhiker.com)

Women-Specific Hygiene

Women have specific hygiene needs when hiking in the backcountry. It’s best to have a plan in place before you head out to ensure you’re comfortable, clean, and prepared.

UNDERWEAR OPTIONS

In order to prevent bacterial infections, we recommend avoiding cotton underwear, which has a long dry time. Instead, hike in performance underwear such as ExOfficio Women’s Briefs, which are quick-drying, antimicrobial, and highly breathable. You can also try a wool pair like the Smartwool Intraknit Bikini if you’re looking for natural fibers.

We usually bring two pairs on backpacking trips, one for the trail and one for after we clean up in camp. When need be, you can always wash a pair in the backcountry because they dry quickly.

PERIOD CONSIDERATIONS

Another issue that many women grapple with while backpacking is dealing with their period. One option is to use tampons, preferably ones without an applicator. If packing out used tampons isn’t for you (because you love nature, and Leave No Trace is really important), there are other options.

Many women have transitioned to using a Menstrual Cup, which is an eco-friendly and convenient way to “catch” your flow. You can wear it for up to 12 hours, which should be sufficient for most days on the trail. Just remember hadn sanitizer and try it out before you need it.

URINATION CONSIDERATIONS

Staying well-hydrated is critical to any backpacking trip, and with this comes more frequent urination. Whether you squat behind a tree or use a female urination device such as Freshette or pStyle, you’ll want to ensure that you’re wiping properly and keeping a dry environment. Y

ou can use a small amount of toilet paper or a Kula Cloth attached to your pack (ultraviolet rays from the sun disinfect it). Always wipe front to back to prevent any infection. Getting a UTI on the trail is a surefire way to ruin a trip.


Women’s Backpacking Clothing

Your backpacking clothing choices will be highly personal, but there are several important considerations to keep in mind. Quick-drying clothing is key, and cotton products should be avoided whenever possible.

Also, take care to minimize excess clothing, because this is one of the most common ways people carry unnecessary weight on the trail. A layering clothing system is really important in the backcountry.

We generally recommend carrying only one of each clothing type and managing perspiration by adding or removing layers. For example, on chilly trips we can wear our short-sleeve shirt, long-sleeve shirt, fleece jacket, down jacket, and rain shell all at the same time for maximum warmth in camp. But when we start hiking, we’ll quickly want to remove layers to keep perspiration to a minimum. Below are some of our favorite, trail-tested options for women.

For more clothing recommendations, head to our Gear Guides Homepage.

a women stands in the middle of a foliage heavy forest and looks at the camera
Mountain Hardwear Stretch Ozonic – Photo Credit: Heather Eldridge (CleverHiker.com)

Other Women’s Accessories

The following accessories are not explicitly designed for women, but they make our Top Picks Gear List because they are some of our favorite trail tools. You’ll find these items in our packs on most trips.


need more Gear advice?

If you liked this list, you’ll love the CleverHiker Gear Guide, where we test and recommend a wide range of outdoor adventure gear across various categories. Here are some links to popular articles: